Weekly Sports Recap – Regular Season Ends, Postseason Begins!

5/3 – 5/13

Jasmine+Jaramillo+Cruz+%28SR%29+and+Xitlalli+Salinas-Lopez+%28SO%29+race+in+the+800-meter+run+at+the+Shoreline+vs.+Mukilteo+meet.

Jennica Wong

Jasmine Jaramillo Cruz (SR) and Xitlalli Salinas-Lopez (SO) race in the 800-meter run at the Shoreline vs. Mukilteo meet.

Aaron Ton (he/him) 10th Grade, Section Editor (Sports)

TRACK & FIELD

On May 11 and 13, Mariner competed in the Wesco 4A League Championships at the Veterans Memorial Stadium.

Notable performances from the boys:

  • Jaquan Means (JR) – 100-meter dash: 11.17 seconds, 2nd place, 110-meter hurdles: 15.33 seconds, 2nd place, 300-meter hurdles: 41.11 seconds, 3rd place.
  • Calvin Gutierrez (SO) – Shot Put: 46′ 7.5″, 3rd place, Discus: 142′ 8″, 4th place.
  • Julian Nelson-Sellers (SR) – 1600-meter run: 4:33.99 minutes, 3rd place, 3200-meter run: 9:53.33 minutes, 4th place.
  • Un Wally (SR) – 300-meter hurdles: 40.15 seconds, 2nd place.
  • Eric Bang (SR) – Pole Vault: 11′ 6″, 4th place.
  • Mariner’s 4/100-meter relay team: 43.99 seconds, 2nd place.

Notable performances from the girls:

  • Angela Rodriguez Frias (JR) – Long Jump: 16′ 8″, 1st place, 100-meter dash: 13.18 seconds, 5th place.
  • Anna Camara (JR) – Shot Put: 33′ 6″, 1st place.
  • Tegan Ramey (SO) – Triple Jump: 32′ 8.5″.
  • Zakiya Nunez (SO) – 400-meter dash: 1:02.74 minutes, 3rd place.
  • Mariner’s 4/200-meter relay team: 1:49.52 minutes, 2nd place.
  • Mariner’s 4/100-meter relay team: 51.28 seconds, 3rd place.

SOFTBALL

Varsity played Lake Stevens High School on May 9 and lost 4-12 at home. They also played Kamiak High School on May 10 at home and lost 20-0 in their final game of the regular season.

BOYS SOCCER

Varsity lost to Redmond High School on May 7 in the 4A 1/2 Tournament First Round. The Marauders were seeded tenth and Redmond was seeded seventh.

BASEBALL

Varsity beat Sequim High School on May 3 at home by a score of 5-1 in their final game of the regular season.

GIRL TENNIS

Girls Tennis lost to Henry M. Jackson High School 6-1 on May 9. Doubles 1, consisting of Elora Kim (SR) and Jasmine Nguyen (SR) beat Jackson’s Doubles 1. Girls Tennis will compete at the 4A District Tennis Match on May 17 and May 18.

GOLF

Boys Golf DNQ’d at their match at Battle Creek on May 2.

Girls Golf DNQ’d at their match in Mill Creek on May 3.