Weekly Sports Recap – Soccer Wins Final Regular Season Match, First Place Finishes For Track & Field

4/26 – 5/2

Ousman+Jammeh+%28SR%29+dribbles+past+Henry+M.+Jackson+High+School+defenders+while+Amadou+Jadama+%28SR%29+finds+open+space+for+support.

Mariner Yearbook Staff

Ousman Jammeh (SR) dribbles past Henry M. Jackson High School defenders while Amadou Jadama (SR) finds open space for support.

Aaron Ton (he/him) 10th Grade, Section Editor (Sports)

TRACK & FIELD

The Marauders hosted Edmonds-Woodway High School at home on April 28 and ran a great meet.

Notable performances from the boys:

  • Julian Nelson-Sellers (SR) – 1600-meter run: 1st place, 4:41.68 minutes, 800-meter run: 1st place, 2:04.34 minutes.
  • Jaquan Means (JR) – 110-meter hurdles: 1st place, 15.60 seconds, Long Jump: 1st place, 18′ 9.5″.
  • Calvin Gutierrez (SO) – Shot Put: 1st place, 44′ 7.75″, Discus: 1st place, 122′ 8″.
  • Un Wally (SR) – 100-meter dash: 1st place, 11.52 seconds, 400-meter dash.
  • Eric Bang (SR) – Triple Jump: 1st place, 36′ 8.5″.
  • Mariner’s 4/100-meter relay team – 1st place, 44.67 seconds.
  • Mariner’s 4/400-meter relay team – 1st place, 3:35.80 minutes.

Notable performances from the girls:

  • Jasmine Jaramillo Cruz (SR) – 1600-meter run: 1st place, 5:55.47 minutes.
  • Zakiya Nunez (JR) – 200-meter dash: 1st place, 28.65 seconds.
  • Mariner’s 4/200-meter relay team: 1st place, 1:51.10 minutes.

On April 30, the team ran at two meets: Shoreline Invitational and the 17th Annual Tomahawk Classic.

Gutierrez took first in Boys Shot Put at the Tomahawk Classic with a throw of 44′ 11″.

Mariner’s co-ed 4/800-meter relay team, consisting of Aaron Ton (SO), Xitlalli Salinas-Lopez (SO), Jaramillo Cruz, and Aaron Ly (JR) also took first place at the Tomahawk Classic, running a time of 9:48.23 minutes.

At the Shoreline Invitational, Nunez and Mariner’s 4/200-meter relay team were able to place at the meet, both coming in 7th place.

Senior Matthew Meisner clears ten feet against Edmonds-Woodway High School in the pole vault on April 28. (Mariner Yearbook Staff)

Mariner Track & Field’s freshmen will compete in the FROSH Championships on May 2. The team will then team up with Kamiak High School to go against Shorecrest High School and Shorewood High School on May 5 at Shoreline Stadium.

SOFTBALL

Varsity lost to Lake Stevens High School at home on April 26 by a score of 11-2. They will play Glacier Peak High School on May 4 and Kamiak High School on May 5.

BOYS SOCCER

Varsity played their final regular-season match against Lake Stevens High School on April 29, winning 1-0. They will have matches in the postseason!

BASEBALL

Varsity beat Highline High School away from home on April 28 by a score of 6-2. They will play their final regular-season match against Sequim High School on May 3.

GIRLS TENNIS

Girls Tennis lost to Mountlake Terrace High School on April 28 at home. They will play Marysville-Pilchuck High School on May 3.